Sethi names 174 ‘grassroots supporters’ for Senate bid

Vanderbilt surgeon Manny Sethi is releasing a list of “grassroots support” in all 95 counties in his bid for the Republican nomination for the U.S. Senate.

“I am so honored to have support in every corner of Tennessee,” Sethi said in a release. “From Mountain City to Memphis, and Turtletown to Tiptonville, these grassroots leaders are eager to elect a conservative outsider to the United States Senate. I look forward to adding to this list in the coming months as we work towards victory next August.”

The list includes state Reps. Dan Howell (R-Cleveland) and Kelly Keisling (R-Byrdstown), as well as former state Rep. Tony Shipley (R-Kingsport). Also represented is Rebecca Griffey, the wife of freshman state Rep. Bruce Griffey (R-Paris), who has been in the news lately. She is one of 12 members of the state Republican Party’s executive committee endorsing Sethi.

“Conservatives from across the state are hungry for a fresh voice to take on the Washington establishment and support our president,” said “It is a remarkable accomplishment for a campaign to have this level of broad grassroots support this early in a campaign,” said Forrest Barnwell-Hagemeyer, Dr. Manny’s campaign manager. “It’s clear that Dr. Manny is the choice of Tennessee conservatives.”

Here’s the list broken down by county:

ANDERSON:
State Executive Committeewoman Amy Jones

BEDFORD:
Reverend Jeff Heard

BENTON:
James Peach

BLEDSOE:
Robert Standefer

BLOUNT:
Sharon Earley

BRADLEY:
Jonathan Cantrell
Sarah Cantrell
State Representative Dan Howell

CAMPBELL:
Les Barnaby

CANNON:
Denise Caffey
Shirley Boren

CARROLL:
Colonel Jim Harding

CARTER:
Lynn Richardson

CHEATHAM:
Linda Klingmann

CHESTER:
Sam Boyd

CLAIBORNE:
Daniel Chauncey

CLAY:
Bev Young

COCKE:
Joan Fine
Rama Brunswick

COFFEE:
Benny Jones
Dow Jones
John Roberts

CROCKETT:
Ruste Via

CUMBERLAND:
State Executive Committeewoman Barbara Gregson
Steve Frank

DAVIDSON:
David Birdsong
Dr. Ming Wang
Duane Dominey
Neil B. Chaffin
Reverend Louie Johnston Jr.
Rick Williams
Scooter Clippard
State Executive Committeeman Robert Duvall
Tootie Haskins

DECATUR:
Lorenzo Lore

DEKALB:
Gayle Redmon

DICKSON:
State Executive Committeeman Larry Hillis

DYER:
County Commissioner Rusty Grills
Hunter Grills

FAYETTE:
Farrar Vaughan
Rossville Mayor Judy Watters

FENTRESS:
Amanda Howard

FRANKLIN:
Barbara Lancaster
Ross Peterson

GIBSON:
Deborah Hicks
Tonya Stafford

GILES:
Steven Dube

GRAINGER:
Dean Mills
Jerri Etta Bishop
Kathy Adams
Patricia Mills
State Executive Committeeman David Bishop

GREENE:
Olivia Lodge

GRUNDY:
Steve Simpson

HAMBLEN:
Hannah Starnes

HAMILTON:
Fred Decosimo
John Eyster
Laura Frederick
Lisa Eyster
Pete Frederick

HANCOCK:
Dwayne Bledsoe

HARDEMAN:
Patricia Plunk

HARDIN:
Alex Fornsbach
Karl Fornsbach

HAWKINS
Ralph Darnell

HAYWOOD
Martha Jones

HENDERSON
Weston Watts

HENRY
Paul Holberg
State Executive Committeewoman Rebecca Griffey

HICKMAN
Wayne Thompson

HOUSTON
Gene Fenley

HUMPHREYS:
Jerry Pangle

JACKSON:
Patrick Basler

JEFFERSON:
David Hayes
Jeff Lane
Jefferson County Mayor Mark Potts

JOHNSON:
Amelia Lopez

KNOX
Bobby Waggoner
Kevin Desmond
State Executive Committeeman Scott Smith
Susan Richardson Williams

LAKE:
Brian Wright

LAUDERDALE:
Johnny Edwards

LAWRENCE:
Kevin Hathaway
Sissy Garner

LEWIS:
Jonah Keltner

LINCOLN:
Mary Tackett

LOUDON:
Dr. David Knoll
Kathryn Knoll
MACON
Lily Winglet

MADISON
Chris Allison
County Commissioner Gary Deaton
County Trustee John Newman
Donna Webb

MARION
Peter Beasley
Rodney Kilgore
Tammy Graber

MARSHALL
County Trustee Scottie Poarch
Julie Quan
Sam Smith

MAURY:
Cheryl Brown Bailey

MCMINN:
Peter Ferris

MCNAIRY:
Harvey Durham

MEIGS:
Richard McAlister

MONROE:
Nomon Kennedy
William Ogles

MONTGOMERY:
Deforrest “Dee” Schupska
Joni Hargrove

MOORE:
Larry Moorehead

MORGAN:
Stephanie Sexton

OBION:
John Hale

OVERTON:
Diana Webb

PERRY
Lobelville Mayor Robby Moore

PICKETT:
State Representative Kelly Keisling

POLK:
County Commissioner James Woody

PUTNAM:
Dennis Bynum
Laurie McCall
Owen Burnett
Zachary Stephens

RHEA:
Chris Bancroft

ROANE:
Barbara Forrester
Stanley Forrester

ROBERTSON:
Chris Orindoff
Richard Swink

RUTHERFORD:
JoAnn Skidmore
Katherine Hudgins
Larry Sims

SCOTT:
Bruce Duncan

SEQUATCHIE:
Linda Tate
M.L. Tate

SEVIER:
State Executive Committeeman Rob Ailey

SHELBY:
Brian Walker
David Sitton
Jennifer Martinez
John Williams
Laurie Johnson
Linda Robertson
Melinda Selberg
Mitchell Baker
Rieta Selberg
Rosine Ghawji
Todd Payne
Yvonne Chapman

SMITH:
Ken Frye
Mike Dunn

STEWART:
Kyle Mallory
Vince Gray

SULLIVAN:
Former State Representative Tony Shipley
Joe Begley

SUMNER:
Chrissy Farmer
Dr. Hal T. Farmer
Reverend Marty Layton

TIPTON:
Adam Lindsey

TROUSDALE:
Howard Haley

UNICOI:
Bill Gaines
Jim Buchanan

UNION:
Haley Collins

VAN BUREN:
Kathy Rodgers

WARREN:
Ben Myers
Bill Warren
Colonel Thomas Vaughan

WASHINGTON:
Dick Cecil
Former Jonesborough Mayor Kelly Wolfe
State Executive Committeewoman Anita Hodges Taylor

WAYNE:
Summer Jackson

WEAKLEY:
Marty Plunk

WHITE: 
Junior Miller

WILLIAMSON:
Dr. Omar Hamada
Lisa Gary
State Executive Committeewoman Cyndi Miller

WILSON:
Alex Stillwell
Kathryn Stillwell
State Executive Committeeman Jerry Beavers
State Executive Committeewoman Terri Nicholson

 

35 Responses to Sethi names 174 ‘grassroots supporters’ for Senate bid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.