Here are Sexton’s House committee assignments

Rep. Cameron Sexton presides over his first session as House speaker on Aug. 23, 2019. (Erik Schelzig, Tennessee Journal)

Here are the committee assignments made by new House Speaker Cameron Sexton (R-Crossville) upon his election to lead the chamber last week. Additions are in italics (full committees only).

Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee
Chair – Halford
Vice Chair – Todd
Carter
Cepicky
Chism
Holsclaw
Holt
Hulsey
Keisling
Marsh
Moody
Shaw
Stewart

Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee
Chair – Holt
Carter
Cepicky
Chism
Halford
Hulsey
Shaw
Stewart
Todd

Commerce Committee
Chair – T. Hill
Vice Chair – Doggett
Boyd
Bricken
Calfee
Chism
Hakeem
Hardaway
Haston
Hazlewood
Holsclaw
Hurt
Jernigan
C. Johnson
Marsh
Moon
Powell
Powers
Staples
Travis
Wright

Business Subcommittee
Chair – Travis
Chism
Doggett
T. Hill
Hardaway
Holsclaw
Hurt
Wright

Utilities Subcommittee
Chair – Marsh
Boyd
Calfee
Hazlewood
T. Hill
Jernigan
Moon
Powell

Banking & Investments Subcommittee
Chair – Powers
Bricken
Hakeem
Haston
C. Johnson
T. Hill
Staples

Consumer & Human Resources Committee
Chair – Boyd
Vice Chair – Bricken
Baum
Cochran
Coley
Cooper
Freeman
Holsclaw
Love
Russell
Sparks
Thompson
Towns
Travis

Consumer Subcommittee
Chair – Sparks
Boyd
Cochran
Cooper
Russell
Thompson
Towns
Travis

Employee Affairs Subcommittee
Chair – Holsclaw
Baum
Boyd
Bricken
Coley
Freeman
Love

Education Committee
Chair – White
Vice Chair – Haston
Baum
Byrd
Cepicky
Clemmons
Cochran
Coley
DeBerry
Dixie
Dunn
Hawk
Hodges
Hurt
G. Johnson
Leatherwood
Love
Moody
Parkinson
Ragan
Rudder
J. Sexton
Vaughan
Weaver
Windle

Curriculum, Testing & Innovation Subcommittee
Chair – Moody
Byrd
Cochran
DeBerry
Dunn
Leatherwood
Love
White

K-12 Subcommittee
Chair – Ragan
Cepicky
Dixie
Haston
Parkinson
Rudder
J. Sexton
Weaver
White
Windle

Higher Education Subcommittee
Chair – Coley
Clemmons
Hawk
Hodges
Hurt
Parkinson
Vaughan
White

Finance Committee
Chair – Lynn
Vice Chair – Hazlewood
Baum
Camper
Crawford
DeBerry
Faison
Gant
Hawk
Hicks
M. Hill
Holt
Kumar
Lamberth
Miller
Ogles
Reedy
Shaw
Staples
Tillis
Todd
Whitson
Williams
Windle
Zachary

Finance Subcommittee
Chair – Hicks
Camper
DeBerry
Gant
Hawk
Hazlewood
Holt
M. Hill
Lynn
Miller
Ogles
Staples
Tillis
Whitson

Appropriations Subcommittee
Chair – M. Hill
Baum
Camper
Faison
Hazlewood
Hicks
Holt
Lynn
Reedy
Shaw
Todd
Williams
Windle
Zachary

Government Operations Committee
Chair – Daniel
Vice Chair – Rudder
Calfee
Camper
Dunn
Faison
Halford
Hardaway
Howell
G. Johnson
Lafferty
Lamberth
Littleton
Ragan
Reedy
Stewart

Health Committee
Chair – Terry
Vice Chair – Helton
Byrd
Clemmons
Cooper
Dixie
Freeman
Gant
Hall
M. Hill
Jernigan
Kumar
Leatherwood
Miller
Ramsey
J. Sexton
Sherrell
Smith
Van Huss
Vaughan
White
Whitson
Williams

Facilities, Licensure & Regulations Subcommittee
Chair – Vaughan
Byrd
Cooper
Freeman
Gant
Helton
M. Hill
Smith
Ramsey
Terry

Mental Health & Substance Abuse Subcommittee
Chair – Kumar
Clemmons
Hall
Jernigan
Leatherwood
Sherrell
Terry

Public Health Subcommittee
Chair – J. Sexton
Dixie
M. Hill
Miller
Terry
Van Huss
Williams

Insurance Committee
Chair – Smith
Vice Chair – Hall
Cepicky
Daniel
Faison
Gant
Garrett
Hawk
M. Hill
T. Hill
Hodges
Jernigan
Kumar
Lafferty
Miller
Mitchell
Powers
Rudd
Sparks
Terry
Thompson
Van Huss
Williams
Zachary

Tenncare Subcommittee
Chair – Hawk
Cepicky
Gant
Miller
Terry
Smith
Zachary

Life & Health Insurance Subcommittee
Chair – Williams
Daniel
T. Hill
Hodges
Lafferty
Mitchell
Rudd
Smith
Van Huss

Property & Casualty Subcommittee
Chair – Jernigan
Faison
Garrett
Hall
Powers
Smith
Sparks
Thompson

Judiciary Committee
Chair – Curcio
Vice Chair – Garrett
Beck
Camper
Carter
Daniel
Doggett
Eldridge
Farmer
Griffey
Hardaway
Howell
Hulsey
C. Sexton
Johnson
Lamberth
Littleton
Mitchell
Moody
Ogles
Parkinson
Potts
Rudder
Sherrell
Towns
Van Huss

Civil Justice Subcommittee
Chair – Carter
Beck
Curcio
Garrett
Howell
Moody
Towns

Children & Families Subcommittee
Chair – Littleton
Curcio
Hulsey
C. Johnson
Potts
Rudder

Criminal Justice Subcommittee
Chair – Farmer
Camper
Curcio
Doggett
Hardaway
Lamberth
Ogles
Parkinson

Constitutional Protections & Sentencing Subcommittee
Chair – Van Huss
Curcio
Daniel
Eldridge
Griffey
Mitchell
Sherrell

Local Committee
Chair – Crawford
Vice Chair – Wright
Calfee
Carr
Carter
Casada
Chism
Hakeem
Hall
Helton
G. Johnson
Lamar
Moon
Ramsey
Rudd
Tillis
Travis

Elections & Campaign Finance Subcommittee
Chair – Rudd
Carter
Casada
Chism
Crawford
Tillis

Cities & Counties Subcommittee
Chair – Moon
Calfee
Crawford
Lamar
Travis
Wright

Property & Planning Subcommittee
Chair- Carr
Crawford
Hakeem
Hall
Helton
G. Johnson
Ramsey

Naming, Designating, & Private Acts Committee
Chair – Windle
Vice Chair – Sanderson
Beck
Carr
Clemmons
Curcio
Dunn
Eldridge
Griffey
Hodges
Holt
Lynn
Mitchell
Ragan
Rudd
J. Sexton
Sherrell
Sparks

State Government Committee
Chair – Keisling
Vice Chair – Eldridge
Beck
Bricken
Casada
Farmer
Halford
Hicks
Hulsey
Lafferty
Littleton
Love
Marsh
Moon
Powell
Ramsey
Reedy
Sanderson
Shaw
Staples
Tillis
Todd

Departments & Agencies Subcommittee
Chair – Ramsey
Beck
Casada
Halford
Keisling
Littleton
Staples
Tillis

Public Service & Employees Subcommittee
Chair – Reedy
Bricken
Hicks
Keisling
Love
Marsh
Sanderson
Shaw

Corrections Subcommittee
Chair – Hulsey
Eldridge
Farmer
Keisling
Lafferty
Powell
Todd

Transportation Committee
Chair – Howell
Vice Chair – Griffey
Boyd
Carr
Casada
Dunn
Hurt
Keisling
Lamar
Potts
Russell
Stewart
Towns
Weaver
Whitson

Safety & Funding Subcommittee
Chair – Weaver
Carr
Griffey
Howell
Lamar
Potts
Russell

Infrastructure Subcommittee
Chair – Whitson
Dunn
Howell
Hurt
Keisling
Stewar
Towns

Calendar and Rules Committee
Chair – Zachary
Vice Chair – Russell
Boyd
Camper
Crawford
Curcio
Daniel
DeBerry
Dunn
Faison
Halford
M. Hill
T. Hill
Howell
C. Johnson
Keisling
Lamberth
Lynn
C. Sexton
Shaw
Smith
Stewart
Terry
White
Windle

Ethics Committee
Chair – C. Johnson
Beck
Camper
Freeman
Hakeem
Hardaway
Hazlewood
Howell
Lamberth
Moody

Rules Committee
Chair – M. Hill
Boyd
Bricken
DeBerry
Gant
Holt
Howell
Lambeth
Lynn
Shaw
Windle
Zachary

27 Responses to Here are Sexton’s House committee assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.