Here are Sexton’s House committee assignments

House members attend a floor session in Nashville on Jan. 12, 2021. (Erik Schelzig, Tennessee Journal)

House Speaker Cameron Sexton (R-Crossville) announced his committee appointments on Wednesday before the General Assembly adjourned its organizational session. Here they are:

AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Curtis Halford
  • Vice Chair – Rusty Grills
  • Mark Cochran
  • Barbra Cooper
  • Tandy Darby
  • Clay Doggett
  • GA Hardaway
  • Bud Hulsey
  • Chris Hurt
  • Jason Potts
  • Jay Reedy
  • Iris Rudder
  • Johnny Shaw
  • Chris Todd
  • Ron Travis
  • Dave Wright

Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee

  • Chair – Chris Todd
  • Mark Cochran
  • Tandy Darby
  • Curtis Halford
  • Bud Hulsey
  • Chris Hurt
  • Jason Potts
  • Jay Reedy
  • Johnny Shaw

CIVIL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Mike Carter
  • Vice Chair – Darren Jernigan
  • Rush Bricken
  • John Ray Clemmons
  • Michael Curcio
  • Rick Eldridge
  • Andrew Farmer
  • Johnny Garrett
  • John Gillespie
  • Bruce Griffey
  • Torrey Harris
  • Mary Littleton
  • Brandon Ogles
  • Antonio Parkinson
  • Bob Ramsey
  • Robin Smith
  • Mike Stewart

Civil Justice Subcommittee        

  • Chair – Andrew Farmer
  • Mike Carter       
  • John Ray Clemmons       
  • Michael Curcio 
  • Johnny Garrett 
  • Bruce Griffey    
  • Brandon Ogles  
  • Antonio Parkinson

Children and Family Affairs Subcommittee         

  • Chair – Mary Littleton   
  • Rush Bricken     
  • Mike Carter       
  • Rick Eldridge     
  • John Gillespie   
  • Torrey Harris     
  • Mike Stewart

COMMERCE COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Kevin Vaughan
  • Vice Chair – Rush Bricken
  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Clark Boyd
  • Kent Calfee
  • Karen Camper
  • Jeremy Faison
  • Kirk Haston
  • Patsy Hazlewood
  • Jason Hodges
  • John Holsclaw
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Susan Lynn
  • Eddie Mannis
  • Jerome Moon
  • Jason Powell
  • Dennis Powers
  • Mike Sparks
  • Dwayne Thompson
  • Joe Towns
  • Jason Zachary

Banking and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee

  • Chair – Dennis Powers
  • Clark Boyd
  • Rush Bricken
  • Karen Camper
  • Jeremy Faison
  • Kirk Haston
  • Susan Lynn
  • Jason Powell
  • Kevin Vaughan

Business and Utilities Subcommittee

  • Chair – Clark Boyd
  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Kent Calfee
  • Patsy Hazlewood
  • Jason Hodges
  • John Holsclaw
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Eddie Mannis
  • Dwayne Thompson
  • Kevin Vaughan
  • Jason Zachary

CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Michael Curcio
  • Vice Chair – Jerry Sexton
  • Bill Beck
  • Scotty Campbell
  • Vincent Dixie
  • Clay Doggett
  • Andrew Farmer
  • Bruce Griffey
  • GA Hardaway
  • David Hawk
  • Dan Howell
  • Bud Hulsey
  • London Lamar
  • William Lamberth
  • Debra Moody
  • Lowell Russell
  • Paul Sherrell

Criminal Justice Subcommittee

  • Chair – Clay Doggett
  • Bill Beck
  • Michael Curcio
  • Andrew Farmer
  • Bruce Griffey
  • GA Hardaway
  • Dan Howell
  • William Lamberth
  • Debra Moody
  • Lowell Russell
  • Jerry Sexton

EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Mark White
  • Vice Chair – Chris Hurt
  • Charlie Baum
  • Michele Carringer
  • Glen Casada
  • Scott Cepicky
  • John Ray Clemmons
  • Mark Cochran
  • Tandy Darby
  • John Gillespie
  • Yusuf Hakeem
  • Kirk Haston
  • Justin Lafferty
  • Harold Love
  • Antonio Parkinson
  • John Ragan

K-12 Subcommittee      

  • Chair – Kirk Haston         
  • Michele Carringer           
  • Glen Casada      
  • Scott Cepicky    
  • John Ray Clemmons       
  • Chris Hurt           
  • Harold Love       
  • John Ragan

Higher Education Subcommittee             

  • Chair – Justin Lafferty   
  • Charlie Baum    
  • Mark Cochran   
  • Tandy Darby      
  • John Gillespie   
  • Yusuf Hakeem  
  • Antonio Parkinson          
  • Mark White       

EDUCATION INSTRUCTION COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Debra Moody
  • Vice Chair – Terri Lynn Weaver
  • Scott Cepicky
  • Vincent Dixie
  • Bruce Griffey
  • Torrey Harris
  • Kirk Haston
  • Tim Hicks
  • Eddie Mannis
  • Sam McKenize
  • Antonio Parkinson
  • John Ragan
  • Iris Rudder
  • Mike Sparks
  • Todd Warner

Education Instruction Subcommittee

  • Chair – Scott Cepicky
  • Vincent Dixie
  • Bruce Griffey
  • Torrey Harris
  • Kirk Haston
  • Tim Hicks
  • Sam McKenize
  • Debra Moody
  • John Ragan
  • Todd Warner
  • Terri Lynn Weaver

FINANCE, WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Patsy Hazlewood
  • Vice Chair – Charlie Baum
  • Scotty Campbell
  • Karen Camper
  • John Crawford
  • Jeremy Faison
  • Bob Freeman
  • Ron Gant
  • Johnny Garrett
  • John Gillespie
  • David Hawk
  • Gary Hicks
  • London Lamar
  • William Lamberth
  • Susan Lynn
  • Larry Miller
  • Brandon Ogles
  • Jerry Sexton
  • Johnny Shaw
  • Mike Sparks
  • Chris Todd
  • Sam Whitson
  • Ryan Williams
  • John Mark Windle
  • Jason Zachary

Finance, Ways and Means Subcommittee           

  • Chair – Gary Hicks           
  • Charlie Baum    
  • Karen Camper  
  • Bob Freeman    
  • Ron Gant            
  • David Hawk       
  • Patsy Hazlewood             
  • Susan Lynn         
  • Brandon Ogles  
  • Chris Todd          
  • Sam Whitson    
  • Ryan Williams

Appropriations Subcommittee 

  • Chair – Ryan Williams    
  • Scotty Campbell              
  • Jeremy Faison  
  • Johnny Garrett 
  • Patsy Hazlewood             
  • London Lamar   
  • Larry Miller        
  • Jerry Sexton      
  • Johnny Shaw     
  • Mike Sparks       
  • Jason Zachary   

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Chair – John Ragan
  • Vice Chair – Jay Reedy
  • David Byrd
  • Kent Calfee
  • Karen Camper
  • Mark Cochran
  • Vincent Dixie
  • Jeremy Faison
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Gloria Johnson
  • Justin Lafferty
  • William Lamberth
  • Mary Littleton
  • Pat Marsh
  • Mike Stewart
  • Todd Warner

HEALTH COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Bryan Terry
  • Vice Chair – Tom Leatherwood
  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Clark Boyd
  • David Byrd
  • John Ray Clemmons
  • Bob Freeman
  • Ron Gant
  • Yusuf Hakeem
  • Mark Hall
  • Esther Helton
  • Tim Hicks
  • Darren Jernigan
  • Sabi Kumar
  • Pat Marsh
  • Bo Mitchell
  • Bob Ramsey
  • Paul Sherrell
  • Robin Smith
  • Kevin Vaughan
  • Sam Whitson
  • Ryan Williams

Health Subcommittee

  • Chair – Bob Ramsey
  • Clark Boyd
  • David Byrd
  • Bob Freeman
  • Mark Hall
  • Darren Jernigan
  • Sabi Kumar
  • Pat Marsh
  • Paul Sherrell
  • Robin Smith
  • Bryan Terry

INSURANCE COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Sabi Kumar
  • Vice Chair – Iris Rudder
  • Dale Carr
  • Scott Cepicky
  • Bob Freeman
  • David Hawk
  • Gary Hicks
  • Jason Hodges
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Justin Lafferty
  • Bo Mitchell
  • Dennis Powers
  • Tim Rudd
  • Robin Smith
  • Bryan Terry
  • Dwayne Thompson
  • Mark White

Insurance Subcommittee

  • Chair – David Hawk
  • Scott Cepicky
  • Gary Hicks
  • Sabi Kumar
  • Justin Lafferty
  • Bo Mitchell
  • Iris Rudder
  • Robin Smith
  • Bryan Terry
  • Dwayne Thompson

LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

  • Chair – John Crawford
  • Vice Chair – Dave Wright
  • Kent Calfee
  • Dale Carr
  • Mike Carter
  • Jessie Chism
  • Ron Gant
  • Esther Helton
  • Jason Hodges
  • John Holsclaw
  • Tom Leatherwood
  • Harold Love
  • Eddie Mannis
  • Larry Miller
  • Debra Moody
  • Jerome Moon
  • Jay Reedy
  • Tim Rudd
  • Jerry Sexton
  • Johnny Shaw
  • Ryan Williams

Cities Subcommittee

  • Chair – Jerome Moon
  • Kent Calfee
  • Jessie Chism
  • John Crawford
  • Ron Gant
  • Esther Helton
  • Larry Miller
  • Dave Wright

Election and Campaign Finance Subcommittee

  • Chair – Tim Rudd
  • John Crawford
  • John Holsclaw
  • Harold Love
  • Eddie Mannis
  • Johnny Shaw
  • Ryan Williams
  • Dave Wright

Property and Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair – Dale Carr
  • Mike Carter
  • John Crawford
  • Jason Hodges
  • Tom Leatherwood
  • Debra Moody
  • Jay Reedy
  • Jerry Sexton
  • Dave Wright

NAMING AND DESIGNATING COMMITTEE

  • Chair – John Mark Windle
  • Vice Chair – David Byrd
  • Glen Casada
  • Barbra Cooper
  • Clay Doggett
  • Rick Eldridge
  • Rusty Grills
  • Gloria Johnson
  • Tom Leatherwood
  • Bo Mitchell
  • Tim Rudd
  • Jerry Sexton
  • Paul Sherrell
  • Ron Travis
  • Todd Warner
  • Terri Lynn Weaver

STATE GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Kelly Keisling
  • Vice Chair – Rick Eldridge
  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Bill Beck
  • Rush Bricken
  • Dale Carr
  • Michele Carringer
  • Jessie Chism
  • Barbara Cooper
  • Curtis Halford
  • Esther Helton
  • John Holsclaw
  • Bud Hulsey
  • Darren Jernigan
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Mary Littleton
  • Pat Marsh
  • Jerome Moon
  • Jason Powell
  • John Mark Windle

Departments and Agencies Subcommittee         

  • Chair – John Holsclaw    
  • Bill Beck              
  • Rush Bricken     
  • Dale Carr             
  • Michele Carringer           
  • Jessie Chism      
  • Curtis Halford

Corrections Subcommittee        

  • Chair – Bud Hulsey         
  • Rick Eldridge     
  • Kelly Keisling     
  • Mary Littleton  
  • Jerome Moon   
  • Jason Powell

Public Service Subcommittee

  • Chair – Esther Helton
  • Rebecca Alexander
  • Darren Jernigan
  • Curtis Johnson
  • Kelly Keisling
  • Pat Marsh
  • John Mark Windle

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Dan Howell
  • Vice Chair – Mark Hall
  • Clark Boyd
  • Scotty Campbell
  • Rusty Grills
  • Curtis Halford
  • Tim Hicks
  • Chris Hurt
  • Kelly Keisling
  • Pat Marsh
  • Sam McKenize
  • Jason Potts
  • Dennis Powers
  • Lowell Russell
  • Dwayne Thompson
  • Joe Towns
  • Chris Todd
  • Terri Lynn Weaver
  • Sam Whitson

Transportation Subcommittee

  • Chair – Sam Whitson
  • Clark Boyd
  • Rusty Grills
  • Mark Hall
  • Tim Hicks
  • Dan Howell
  • Jason Potts
  • Lowell Russel
  • Joe Towns

CALENDAR AND RULES COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Jason Zachary
  • Vice Chair – Lowell Russell
  • Karen Camper
  • Mike Carter
  • John Crawford
  • Michael Curcio
  • Tandy Darby
  • Vincent Dixie
  • Jeremy Faison
  • Curtis Halford
  • Yusuf Hakeem
  • Patsy Hazlewood
  • Dan Howell
  • Darren Jernigan
  • Sabi Kumar
  • Kelly Keisling
  • William Lamberth
  • Debra Moody
  • Pat Marsh
  • John Ragan
  • Iris Rudder
  • Cameron Sexton
  • Bryan Terry
  • Kevin Vaughan
  • Mark White
  • John Mark Windle

ETHICS COMMITTEE

  • Chair – Curtis Johnson
  • Bill Beck
  • Karen Camper
  • Bob Freeman
  • William Lamberth
  • Pat Marsh
  • Jason Powell
  • Lowell Russell
  • Sam Whitson
  • John Mark Windle

Ethics Subcommittee

  • Chair – Pat Marsh
  • Bill Beck
  • Karen Camper
  • Sam Whitson

SELECT COMMITTEE ON RULES

  • Chair – Pat Marsh
  • Karen Camper
  • John Crawford
  • Bob Freeman
  • Patsy Hazlewood
  • Gary Hicks
  • Chris Hurt
  • Curtis Johnson
  • William Lamberth
  • Debra Moody
  • John Mark Windle

15 Responses to Here are Sexton’s House committee assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.