Guess who’s back? Chancery court sides with Starbuck
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2- 13-102(a). Although the state primary board and the state executive committee often function as two bodies, the Court concludes, as asserted by Mr. Starbuck in his oral argument, that “[e]ach political party shall have a state executive committee which shall be that state primary board for the party.” Id. Additionally, when carrying out the duties and exercising the powers of Title 2 of the Tennessee Code, the primary board is subject to TOMA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-13-108(a)(2)(“Meetings of each state primary board shall be open and subject to title 8, chapter 44.”). Defendants assert that they were operating under the powers given them under Title 2 of the Tennessee Code when they determined that Mr. Starbuck was not a bona fide member of the Republican Party and that the attendant April 11, 2022 meeting was not open to the public.