Casada assigns House committees

House Speaker Glen Casada speaks to fellow Republicans in a caucus meeting on Jan. 10, 2019. (Erik Schelzig, Tennessee Journal)

Here are your House committee assignments for the 111th General Assembly:

Agriculture & Natural Resources

  • Chair- Halford
  • Vice Chair- Todd
  • Chism
  • Clemmons
  • Holt
  • Hulsey
  • Keisling
  • Marsh
  • Moody
  • Reedy
  • Stewart

Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee

  • Chair- Reedy
  • Chism
  • Clemmons
  • Halford
  • Holt
  • Hulsey
  • Todd

Commerce

  • Chair- T. Hill
  • Vice Chair- Doggett
  • Boyd
  • Calfee
  • Camper
  • Chism
  • Hakeem
  • Haston
  • Hazlewood
  • Holsclaw
  • Hurt
  • C. Johnson
  • Marsh
  • Moon
  • Powell
  • Powers
  • Staples
  • Wright

Business Subcommittee

  • Chair – C. Johnson
  • Chism
  • Doggett
  • T. Hill
  • Hurt
  • Wright

Utilities Subcommittee

  • Chair- Marsh
  • Boyd
  • Calfee
  • Camper
  • T. Hill
  • Moon
  • Powell

Banking & Investments Subcommittee

  • Chair- Powers
  • Hakeem
  • Haston
  • Hazlewood
  • T. Hill
  • Holsclaw
  • Staples

Consumer & Human Resources

  • Chair- Boyd
  • Vice Chair- Bricken
  • Cochran
  • Coley
  • Cooper
  • Freeman
  • Hawk
  • Holsclaw
  • Russell
  • Sparks
  • Thompson
  • Towns

Consumer Subcommittee

  • Chair- Sparks
  • Boyd
  • Cochran
  • Cooper
  • Hawk
  • Russell
  • Towns

Employee Affairs Subcommittee

  • Chair- Holsclaw
  • Boyd
  • Bricken
  • Coley
  • Freeman
  • Thompson

Finance

  • Chair- Lynn
  • Vice Chair- Hazlewood
  • Baum
  • Camper
  • Crawford
  • DeBerry
  • Gant
  • Hicks
  • M. Hill
  • Holt
  • Kumar
  • Lamberth
  • Ogles
  • Reedy
  • C. Sexton
  • Shaw
  • Staples
  • Windle
  • Zachary

Finance Subcommittee

  • Chair- Holt
  • DeBerry
  • Hazlewood
  • Hicks
  • M. Hill
  • Lynn
  • Ogles
  • C. Sexton
  • Shaw

Education

  • Chair- White
  • Vice Chair- Haston
  • Baum
  • Byrd
  • Cepicky
  • Cochran
  • Coley
  • DeBerry
  • Dixie
  • Dunn
  • Hodges
  • Hurt
  • Leatherwood
  • Love
  • Moody
  • Parkinson
  • Ragan
  • Rudder
  • J. Sexton
  • Vaughan
  • Weaver
  • Williams
  • Windle

Education Administration Subcommittee

  • Chair- Byrd
  • Cepicky
  • Hodges
  • Love
  • J. Sexton
  • White
  • Williams

K-12 Subcommittee

  • Chair- Ragan
  • Haston
  • Rudder
  • Weaver
  • White
  • Windle

Curriculum, Testing, & Innovation Subcommittee

  • Chair- Moody
  • Baum
  • DeBerry
  • Dixie
  • Dunn
  • Leatherwood
  • White

Higher Education Subcommittee

  • Chair- Coley
  • Cochran
  • Hurt
  • Parkinson
  • Vaughan
  • White

Government Operations

  • Chair- Daniel
  • Vice Chair- Rudder
  • Calfee
  • Camper
  • Dunn
  • Halford
  • Hardaway
  • Howell
  • Lafferty
  • Lamberth
  • Ragan
  • Reedy
  • C. Sexton
  • Stewart
  • Williams

Health

  • Chair- Terry
  • Vice Chair- Helton
  • Byrd
  • Cooper
  • Dixie
  • Gant
  • Hall
  • M. Hill
  • Jernigan
  • Kumar
  • Leatherwood
  • Miller
  • C. Sexton
  • J. Sexton
  • Sherrell
  • Smith
  • Van Huss
  • Vaughan
  • Whitson

Facilities, Licensure, & Regulations Subcommittee

  • Chair- Vaughan
  • Byrd
  • Cooper
  • Gant
  • Helton
  • Smith
  • Terry

Mental Health & Substance Abuse Subcommittee

  • Chair- Kumar
  • Hall
  • Jernigan
  • Leatherwood
  • Sherrell
  • Terry

Public Health Subcommittee

  • Chair- J. Sexton
  • Dixie
  • M. Hill
  • Miller
  • Terry
  • Van Huss
  • Whitson

Insurance

  • Chair- Travis
  • Vice Chair- Hall
  • Cepicky
  • Gant
  • Garrett
  • M. Hill
  • T. Hill
  • Hodges
  • Jernigan
  • Lafferty
  • Miller
  • Powers
  • Rudd
  • C. Sexton Sparks
  • Smith
  • Terry
  • Thompson
  • Zachary

TennCare Subcommittee

  • Chair- M. Hill
  • Gant
  • Miller
  • Terry
  • Thompson
  • Travis
  • Zachary

Life & Health Insurance Subcommittee

  • Chair- Smith
  • T. Hill
  • Hodges
  • Lafferty
  • Powers
  • C. Sexton
  • Travis

Property & Casualty Subcommittee

  • Chair- Jernigan
  • Cepicky
  • Garrett
  • Hall
  • Rudd
  • Sparks
  • Travis

Judiciary

  • Chair- Curcio
  • Vice Chair- Garrett
  • Beck
  • Camper
  • Carter
  • Daniel
  • Doggett
  • Eldridge
  • Faison
  • Farmer
  • Griffey
  • Howell
  • Hulsey
  • C. Johnson
  • Lamberth
  • Littleton
  • Mitchell
  • Ogles
  • Parkinson
  • Potts
  • Rudder
  • Sanderson
  • Sherrell
  • Tillis
  • Towns
  • Van Huss

Civil Justice Subcommittee

  • Chair- Carter
  • Beck
  • Curcio
  • Daniel
  • Garrett
  • Howell
  • Towns

Children & Families Subcommittee

  • Chair- Littleton
  • Curcio
  • Faison
  • C. Johnson
  • Potts
  • Rudder
  • Tillis

Criminal Justice Subcommittee

  • Chair – Farmer
  • Camper
  • Curcio
  • Doggett
  • Lamberth
  • Ogles
  • Parkinson

Constitutional Protections & Sentencing Subcommittee

  • Chair- Van Huss
  • Curcio
  • Eldridge
  • Griffey
  • Mitchell
  • Sanderson
  • Sherrell

Local

  • Chair- Crawford
  • Vice Chair- Wright
  • Calfee
  • Carr
  • Carter
  • Faison
  • Freeman
  • Hakeem
  • Helton
  • G. Johnson
  • Lamar
  • Moon
  • Ramsey
  • Rudd
  • Tillis
  • Travis

Elections & Campaign Finance Subcommittee

  • Chair- Rudd
  • Carter
  • Crawford
  • Hakeem
  • Tillis

Cities & Counties Subcommittee

  • Chair- Moon
  • Calfee
  • Crawford
  • Lamar
  • Travis
  • Wright

Property & Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair- Carr
  • Crawford
  • Faison
  • Freeman
  • Helton
  • G. Johnson
  • Ramsey

State Government

  • Chair- Keisling
  • Vice Chair- Eldridge
  • Beck
  • Bricken
  • Farmer
  • Halford
  • Hawk
  • Hicks
  • Hulsey
  • Lafferty
  • Littleton
  • Love
  • Powell
  • Ramsey
  • Sanderson
  • Shaw
  • Staples
  • Tillis
  • Todd

Departments & Agencies Subcommittee

  • Chair- Sanderson
  • Beck
  • Halford
  • Keisling
  • Littleton
  • Staples
  • Tillis

Public Service & Employees Subcommittee

  • Chair- Ramsey
  • Bricken
  • Hawk
  • Hicks
  • Keisling
  • Love
  • Shaw

Corrections Subcommittee

  • Chair- Hulsey
  • Eldridge
  • Farmer
  • Keisling
  • Lafferty
  • Powell
  • Todd

Transportation

  • Chair- Howell
  • Vice Chair- Griffey
  • Carr
  • Daniel
  • Dunn
  • Hardaway
  • Lamar
  • Potts
  • Russell
  • Weaver
  • Whitson

Safety & Funding Subcommittee

  • Chair- Weaver
  • Carr
  • Howell
  • Lamar
  • Potts
  • Russell

Infrastructure Subcommittee

  • Chair- Whitson
  • Daniel
  • Dunn
  • Griffey
  • Hardaway
  • Howell

Naming, Designating & Private Acts

  • Chair- Windle
  • Vice Chair- Hawk
  • Carr
  • Clemmons
  • Curcio
  • Dunn
  • Faison
  • G. Johnson
  • Lynn
  • Mitchell
  • Ragan
  • Sparks
  • Stewart
  • White
  • Williams

Calendar & Rules

  • Chair- Zachary
  • Vice Chair- Russell
  • Boyd
  • C. Sexton
  • Camper
  • Casada
  • Crawford
  • Curcio
  • Daniel
  • DeBerry
  • Dunn
  • Halford
  • M. Hill
  • T. Hill
  • Howell
  • C. Johnson
  • Keisling
  • Lamberth
  • Lynn
  • Shaw
  • Stewart
  • Terry
  • Travis
  • White
  • Windle

10 Responses to Casada assigns House committees

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.